PRIVACY POLICY

Collective Group Ltd understands and respects the importance of your privacy and we are committed to safeguarding your personal information. In providing our service to you, we must collect personal information from you and this policy outlines how we treat your personal data after it has been collected by any of our channels which include our website, call centre and any future digital services or channels as they evolve.

What information will we collect?

In order to allow you to register with our website, view the Villa Listings and communicate directly with Villa Hosts, including where you make a booking, we may collect all or some of the following information relating to you or other members of your party:

- names and contact/address details including telephone number and email address.

You are responsible for ensuring that other members of your party are aware of the content of this Policy and consent to your acting on their behalf in all your dealings with us.

How will we collect this information?

We will only collect personal information from you by specifically asking for it:

  • When you communicate with Villa Hosts through our Website;
  • When you speak to any of our team;
  • When you complete a survey or enter a competition;
  • When you sign up for our newsletter;
  • When we use cookies (see our Cookies Policy below).

What will we do with it?

(1) We will use your information to register your account with our website.

(2) For the purpose of communicating with a Villa Host, we may have to disclose some of your information to the Villa Hosts (who could be located outside the UK/EEA).

(3) We may need to disclose your information where required by law, where such a request is made by a legal authority.

(4) We may need to disclose our customer list including any personal information relating to you to a third party who acquires or attempts to acquire all or substantially all of the asset/ stock in our company or our website.

(5) We may from time to time contact you with information about special offers, brochures, new products, forthcoming events or competitions. If you do not wish to receive such information, you may ask us in writing not to receive it.

(6) We may pass your details to other parties who offer goods or services which we feel may be of interest to you. However we will not do this where you have indicated that you do not wish us to contact you in this way.

(7) We would also like to store and use your personal details for future marketing purposes (for example, emailing you our newsletter). All details you give us in connection with your account will be kept but we will use only names and contact details for marketing purposes unless you have indicated that you do not wish us to do so.

We have taken all reasonable steps to have appropriate security measures in place to protect your information. Outside the European Economic Area, controls on data protection may not be as wide as the legal requirements in this country. The transmission of information via the internet is never completely secure. We exclude our liability for personal data lost in transmission to the website.

What can I do?

If you do not agree to our use of the information as set out above, you should inform us as soon as possible by email at support@thevillacollective.com.

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, you may ask us in writing for a copy of the information we hold about you (for which we may charge an administration fee) and to correct any inaccuracies in your information. We aim to respond to you within 21 days from the date of request.

You can also choose not to provide us with some of the information we request, however as a result we may not be able to complete your arrangements.

Opt-Out Policy

Subscribers can opt out of receiving further information from us at any time. You will also be given a fast and easy option of opting out on all communications. Email us at unsubscribe@thevillacollective.com to unsubscribe.

Protecting your information

We take website security very seriously and we are committed to safeguarding your personal information. We take a number of administrative and technical steps to ensure the security of the information you provide to us.

External Links

Please note that our website contains certain literature and hyperlinks to websites owned by third parties. This privacy statement covers websites owned and controlled by us only. Links to other websites and any information collected by these sites are not covered by this privacy statement.

Monitoring

To ensure that we carry out your instructions accurately, to help improve our service and in the interest of security, we may monitor and/or record: (1) your telephone calls; and (2) customer transactions and activities on our website. All recordings are and shall remain our sole property.

Updates and Changes

As our privacy policy may change due to developments in the law we encourage you to re read this from time to time so you are aware of any changes in how we gather and use your personal information. Any changes to this policy will be posted on our website.

COOKIES

Please note that in order for us to provide you with optimum service, we use 'Cookies' on our website.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a text-only string of information that a website transfers to the cookie file of the browser on your computer's hard disk so that the website can remember who you are. Cookies will typically contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has come, the "lifetime" of the cookie, and a value, usually a randomly generated unique number.

Two types of cookies are used on this web site - session cookies, which are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser until you leave the site, and persistent cookies, which remain in the cookie file of your browser for much longer (though how long will depend on the lifetime of the specific cookie).

Cookies allow us to obtain information regarding users of our site which essentially helps us to provide you with a better user experience and tailor our services to your individual needs. We may collect information such as your IP address, online activity, web browser details and online activity. We will not however collect or store any of your passwords or other highly sensitive data.

By using our website with your browser settings adjusted to accept all cookies, we will take this to mean that you want to use our products and services, and that you consent to our use of cookies and other technologies as described in this policy.

Browser settings: Most browsers have options that allow the visitor to control whether the browser will accept cookies, reject cookies, or notify the visitor each time a cookie is sent. You may elect to reject cookies by adjusting your browser's settings, but doing so will limit the range of features available to the visitor on our site and most other major websites that use cookies.

We use the following types of cookies on our website:

Category 1: strictly necessary cookies

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies services you have asked for, like shopping baskets or e-billing, cannot be provided.

Category 2: performance cookies

These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don't collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.

Category 3: Functionality Cookies

These cookies are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

Category 4: Targeting or Advertising Cookies

These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. They are usually placed by advertising networks with our permission. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers. Quite often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organisation.

By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

Further information

To find out more information about cookies, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org .

Last Updated: December 2015